Email: [email protected]   Call Us: +30 6944 22 8080

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 03/12/2020

Welcome to our website www.eliteestatesdiamond.gr. This website belongs to the company with the trade name “Elite Estates” we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. Our mission is to consistently exceed our client’s expectations in terms of the products and services we provide to you. In this context, Elite Estates is according to the applicable legislation the Data Controller of your personal data, as collected through the website.

We aim to ensure the protection of your personal data and for this reason, We are providing you with the following information regarding the type of personal data We collect about you, the means and purposes for which We collect them, the third parties with whom We share these data, as well as the rights you have, in compliance with Greek Law 4624/2019 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, also known as the GDPR.

Personal Data We process

Personal data is any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Depending on which website features you use, We collect from you and further process the following personal data:

a) When you place an order 

  • Identification information, such as: first name, last name
  • Contact details, such as: e-mail address, mobile and/or landline phone number
  • Billing and shipping details, such as: billing address, shipping address
  • Information on your orders and/or returns
  • Any gift notes

b) When you sign up for an account (username/e-mail address, password)

c) When you fill in the contact form

  • Identification information, such as: name, any company you may have
  • Contact details such as: e-mail address, mobile and/or landline phone number
  • Details on your question, query or request

d) When you sign up for Our newsletter

  • E-mail address

We also collect and further process information, which is necessary for the proper functioning of the website, including your IP address, as well as information on your device and browsing, as collected through internet trackers such as cookies. For more information regarding the use of such technologies, please read Our Cookies Policy. 

Purposes of processing

Depending on which website features you use, We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

a) When you place an order:

When you place an order through our e-shop, We will process your data in order to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to provide customer service, to provide other services to you, and to personalize the website and your shopping experience. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data is to perform each sales agreement with you. For marketing purposes and promotional actions, We consider that We have a legitimate interest in promoting Our business. We also process your personal data in order to manage Our tax issues. For the accounting management We have to comply with regulatory obligations imposed by tax law. 

b) When you sign up for an account:

When you register to Our website, We will process your personal data in order to identify you as a registered user and to verify any of your payments. When you create an account, you can use your account details to log in from any location and on any device. Legal basis for this processing is the performance of the contract with you.

c) When you fill in Our contact form:

If you fill in and submit Our contact form, We will process the information you provide Us with, in order to respond to you and handle any message, request, information or query that you have communicated to Us. It is in Our legitimate interests to handle such communication and properly respond to you. 

d) When you sign up for Our newsletter:

If you sign up for Our newsletter, We will collect and further process your email address in order to send you Our recipes and promotions. We will process such data based on your consent, as provided via the relevant subscription form. You may withdraw your consent for receiving such communications by Us, by using the “Unsubscribe” link that you will find in each of Our newsletters or by directly contacting Us. In case you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out previously. 

Data Recipients

Apart from Our authorized personnel, your data may be disclosed to Our website operators, online forms providers, payment service providers, transportation companies and relevant suppliers who provide Us with services related to the purposes described above and which are bound to comply with all necessary technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data. 

Please read Our Cookies Policy for any third parties having access to your information collected through internet trackers such as cookies.

Retention Period of Personal Data

Your personal data is retained for as long as this is required for the fulfillment of each processing purpose. For example, your contact form data will be kept until the communication’s request is fulfilled and your newsletter subscription data until you withdraw any consent given. Upon expiration of these terms, your personal data will be deleted, unless otherwise required under the applicable legal and regulatory framework or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Security Measures

We have implemented all appropriate organizational and technical measures, pursuant to the applicable legal framework and standards, in order to safeguard that processing of data is legitimate, appropriate and secured against any non-authorized or illegal access, deletion, amendment or any other use of the data.

Scroll to Top